Theatre Productions from 1993-2003

1993-94

Nov. 4-14, 1993         A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare

Dec. 9-12, 1993          Sand Mountain by Romulus Linney

Jan. 27 & 28, 1994     The Arkansaw Bear by Aurand Harris

                                           *Also Children's Theatre touring production

Feb. 17-27, 1994         Colored People's Time by Leslie Lee

March 24-27, 1994       Student Director's Showcase

                                   Blind Date by Horton Foote

                                   The Insanity of Mary Girard by Lanie Robertson

                                   Uppies and Downies by Michael Patrick McCafferty

May 12-22, 1994         Blithe Spirit by Noel Coward

1994-95

Sept 29- Oct. 2, 1994 Scheherazade by Marisha Chamberlain

Nov. 3-13, 1994          Purlie Victorious by Ossie Davis

Dec. 8-11, 1994          Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet) by Ann-Marie MacDonald

Jan. 13-14, 1995         Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll

                                           *Also Children'sTheatre touring production

Feb. 23-Mar. 5, 1995  The Infernal Machine by Jean Cocteau

Mar.30-Apr. 2, 1995   Student Director's Showcase 

May 18-28, 1995         The Overcoat by Nicholai Gogol

1995-96

Nov. 2-12, 1995         Eccentricities of a Nightingale by Tennessee Williams

Dec. 7-10, 1995          Flavia and the Dream Maker by Haverty, Markham and Garrett

                                         *Also Children's Theatre touring production

Jan. 5-7, 1996              The Overcoat by Nikolai Gogol

Jan. 11, 1996               The Overcoat by Nikolai Gogol

                                      Performed at the KCACTF Region III Festival

         Vern Riffe Center's Capitol Theatre, Columbus , OH

Feb.22-Mar. 3, 1996    The Tempest by William Shakespeare

April 17 &18, 1996     The Overcoat by Nikolai Gogol

     Performed at Kennedy Center Terrace Theatre, Washington D.C.

May 16-26, 1996         EveryOne by Frederick Franck

1996-97

Oct. 31-Nov. 10,1996  The Cherry Orchard by Anton Chekhov

Dec. 12-15, 1996         Nightingale by John Urquhart and Rita Grossberg

                                            *Also Children's Theatre touring production

Feb. 20-Mar. 2, 1997    I Hate Hamlet by Paul Rudnick

March 27-29, 1997       Student Director's Showcase

        On Tidy Endings by Harvey Fierstein

April 12 & 13, 1997     The Wanderer by Rajmund Klechot

May 15-25, 1997          The Taming of the Shrew by William Shakespeare

 

                 The Taming of the Shrew

              By William Shakespeare

              Directed by Jo Goenner

              Bronwen Matthews ...Katherine

              Conrad E. L'Heureux ...Baptista

              Jennifer Hirsch ...Bianca

 

1997-98

Oct. 30-Nov.9, 1997    Woyzeck by Georg Buchner

Dec. 11-13, 1997         Student Director's Showcase

       Practical Magic by Shannon Keith Kelly

                                      The Wild Goose by John Patrick Shanley

Feb. 19-Mar.1, 1998   As You Like It by William Shakespeare

March 27-29, 1998     The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe

      adapted by Clanche du Rand

        *Also Children's Theatre touring production

May 14-24, 1998          You're A Good Man Charlie Brown by Clark Gesner

1998-99

Oct. 29-Nov. 8, 1998    To a God Unknown by John Steinbeck, adapted by Kay Bosse

Dec. 10-12, 1998          Student Director's Showcase

        The Complete Works of Wm. Shakespeare (abridged)

                                        by Adam Long, Daniel Singer, and Jess Winfield

                                      Eleemosynary by Lee Blessing

January 22, 1999          A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare

                                           *Also Children's Theatre touring production

Feb. 18-28, 1999          The Lion in Winter by James Goldman

The Lion in Winter

By James Goldman

Directed by Dr. Robert MacClennan

Scenic Design by Terry Stump

Costume Design by Kathy Balduf

Lighting Design by Gina Neuerer

March 25-28, 1999      Les Comediens by Rajmund Klechot

May 13-23, 1999        The Misanthrope by Moliere

1999-2000

Oct. 29-Nov. 7, 1999  Brighton Beach Memoirs by Neil Simon

Feb. 18-27, 2000         Lend Me a Tenor by Ken Ludwig

March 23-25, 2000     OZ by Patrick Shanahan

         *Also Children's Theatre touring production

May 12-21, 2000       The Secret Garden by Lucy Simon and Marsha Norman

2000-2001

Oct. 27-Nov. 5,2000  Julius Caesar by William Shakespeare

          Julius Caesar

          By William Shakespeare

          Brian Owens ... Marc Antony

          Tierney Deaton ...Marullus

 

 

Feb. 23-Mar. 4, 2001   Into the Woods by Stephen Sondheim and James Lapine

May 11-20, 2001        The Fantasticks by Harvey Schmidt and Tom Jones

2001-2002

Oct. 26-Nov. 4, 2001  Merchant! (Merchant of Venice) by William Shakespeare

Feb. 22-Mar. 3, 2002  Children of Eden by Stephen Schwartz and John Caird

May 10-19, 2002        Big River by Roger Miller and William Hauptman

2002-2003

Oct. 25-Nov. 3, 2002  Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare

Feb. 21-Mar. 2, 2003   Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

       by Andrew Lloyd-Webber and Tim Rice

May 9-18, 2003          Arsenic and Old Lace by Joseph Kesselring

  Arsenic and Old Lace

  By Joseph Kesselring

  Directed by Scott Stoney

  Patrick Wanzer ...Teddy Brewster

  Abeku Hayes ...Jonathan Brewster